We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
OLLI's New $500M Buyback Authorization Signals Cash Flow Confidence
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ollie's new $500M buyback authorization raises its total repurchase capacity to approximately $561M.
OLLI generated $153.6M in first-half operating cash flow and held $507.1M in cash and investments.
Ollie's shares rose 34.9% in three months, while its forward price-to-sales ratio of 1.66 trails the industry.
Ollie’s Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.’s (OLLI - Free Report) board of directors has authorized an additional $500 million for share repurchases, signaling management's confidence in the company’s ability to generate substantial cash flow across diverse retail environments. The new authorization brings the retailer's total available buyback capacity to approximately $561 million, including the amount remaining under its previous authorization.
The latest reported numbers support that confidence. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Ollie's generated $108.1 million in cash from operating activities, up from $80.7 million a year earlier. For the first half, operating cash flow reached $153.6 million compared with $109.4 million in the prior-year period. Cash and investments totaled $507.1 million at quarter-end with no meaningful long-term debt.
The company has also been putting money to work. It repurchased $84 million of shares in the second quarter and $137.3 million during the first six months. Ollie's fiscal 2026 outlook called for approximately $175 million in repurchases, up from the prior estimate of $125 million.
Since initiating its buyback program in 2019, the company has deployed approximately $679 million toward share repurchases while simultaneously funding new stores, supply-chain expansions and growth initiatives. The new buyback authorization offers financial flexibility to execute repurchases opportunistically via open market transactions.
Walmart and BJ’s Wholesale Drive Shareholder Value
Walmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) continues to prioritize shareholder returns through its share repurchase program. In the first six months of fiscal 2027, Walmart repurchased 42.3 million shares for $5.1 billion, leaving $25.1 billion available under its $30-billion authorization approved in February 2026. Walmart generated $19,710 million in operating cash flow during the aforesaid period, up $1,358 million year over year. Despite higher capital spending, Walmart's continued buybacks highlight its capacity to balance shareholder returns with business investments.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ - Free Report) also remains committed to returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, BJ’s Wholesale repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares for $124.1 million, bringing first-half repurchases to $330.7 million. At the end of the second quarter, BJ’s Wholesale had $422.1 million remaining under its existing authorization. With second-quarter adjusted free cash flow reaching $265.5 million, BJ’s Wholesale continues to balance buybacks with investments in club expansion and long-term growth.
How Does Ollie’s Bargain Stack Up Against Its Industry?
Ollie’s Bargain has seen its shares rally 34.9% over the past three months compared with the industry’s rise of 1.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does OLLI’s Current Valuation Suggest?
From a valuation standpoint, Ollie’s Bargain's forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio stands at 1.66, lower than the industry’s ratio of 2.33. It is also trading below its 12-month median level of 1.82.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Ollie’s Bargain?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OLLI’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 10.8% and 19.4%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 10.6% rise in sales and 6.1% growth in earnings.
Image: Bigstock
OLLI's New $500M Buyback Authorization Signals Cash Flow Confidence
Key Takeaways
Ollie’s Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.’s (OLLI - Free Report) board of directors has authorized an additional $500 million for share repurchases, signaling management's confidence in the company’s ability to generate substantial cash flow across diverse retail environments. The new authorization brings the retailer's total available buyback capacity to approximately $561 million, including the amount remaining under its previous authorization.
The latest reported numbers support that confidence. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Ollie's generated $108.1 million in cash from operating activities, up from $80.7 million a year earlier. For the first half, operating cash flow reached $153.6 million compared with $109.4 million in the prior-year period. Cash and investments totaled $507.1 million at quarter-end with no meaningful long-term debt.
The company has also been putting money to work. It repurchased $84 million of shares in the second quarter and $137.3 million during the first six months. Ollie's fiscal 2026 outlook called for approximately $175 million in repurchases, up from the prior estimate of $125 million.
Since initiating its buyback program in 2019, the company has deployed approximately $679 million toward share repurchases while simultaneously funding new stores, supply-chain expansions and growth initiatives. The new buyback authorization offers financial flexibility to execute repurchases opportunistically via open market transactions.
Walmart and BJ’s Wholesale Drive Shareholder Value
Walmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) continues to prioritize shareholder returns through its share repurchase program. In the first six months of fiscal 2027, Walmart repurchased 42.3 million shares for $5.1 billion, leaving $25.1 billion available under its $30-billion authorization approved in February 2026. Walmart generated $19,710 million in operating cash flow during the aforesaid period, up $1,358 million year over year. Despite higher capital spending, Walmart's continued buybacks highlight its capacity to balance shareholder returns with business investments.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ - Free Report) also remains committed to returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, BJ’s Wholesale repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares for $124.1 million, bringing first-half repurchases to $330.7 million. At the end of the second quarter, BJ’s Wholesale had $422.1 million remaining under its existing authorization. With second-quarter adjusted free cash flow reaching $265.5 million, BJ’s Wholesale continues to balance buybacks with investments in club expansion and long-term growth.
How Does Ollie’s Bargain Stack Up Against Its Industry?
Ollie’s Bargain has seen its shares rally 34.9% over the past three months compared with the industry’s rise of 1.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does OLLI’s Current Valuation Suggest?
From a valuation standpoint, Ollie’s Bargain's forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio stands at 1.66, lower than the industry’s ratio of 2.33. It is also trading below its 12-month median level of 1.82.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Ollie’s Bargain?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OLLI’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 10.8% and 19.4%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 10.6% rise in sales and 6.1% growth in earnings.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Ollie’s Bargain currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.